Home > Massage Care > Aromatherapy > Myrrh Oil

Myrrh Oil

Myrrh Oil
Item #: 7568

Size: 1 oz
Single Price: $38.95
Quantity:


Myrrh Oil, 1 oz
Commiphora myrrha

  • Steam Distilled
  • 100% Pure and Natural
  • Aromatherapeutic GC/IR Verified*

Myrrh Oil recalls the same musky, balsamic aroma that has been enjoyed for thousands of years by Greek and Egyptian cultures. Its popularity today can be attributed to its strong cleansing and purifying properties, in addition to the ease in which it mixes with other oils. Myrrh Oil is 100% Pure and Natural, steam distilled from the plant's oleoresin-gum. *Gas Chromatography/Infra-red Spectroscopy Verified.

Suggested Use:
For aromatherapy use. For all other uses, carefully dilute with a carrier oil such as jojoba, grapeseed, olive or almond oil prior to use. Please consult an essential oil book or other professional reference source for suggested dilution ratios.

Aromatic Description:
Warm, earthy, woody, balsamic, musky.

About the Oil:
Myrrh was one of the most popular aromatics of ancient times. It was widely used in incense and perfumes and Egyptians not only used it as cosmetic but also as an offering during sun worship at Heliopolis every day at noon.

What are essential oils?
Essential Oils are the naturally occurring volatile oils obtained by distillation or expression having the characteristic aroma of the plant part from which it was derived. These 100% pure oils are neat, meaning they have not been processed or manipulated in any way with solvents or other additives. Though a particular species of plant harvested and distilled for its essential oil during a particular growing season in a specific region may produce a fragrance that differs from the same species grown that season in a different region, many of the main chemical markers and physical specifications may be similar.

Do essential oils have a grading system to tell me which is better?
There are many companies selling Essential Oils today spinning many tall tales regarding the quality or grade of their products. To our knowledge there exists NO official grading system in any of the more respected sources of essential oil literature. Neither The Federal Register and Code of Regulations, FEMA nor AFNOR has to date adopted a system that grades these oils as an A, B or C grade. A product is either 100% pure essential oil or it's not. All of our 100% pure essential Oils are labeled as such. We also sell oil blends that are formulated with essential oils or absolute extracts and pure grapeseed oil and are clearly labeled.

Warning:
Always dilute before any use other than aromatherapy. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If pregnant or lactating, consult a practitioner before use. Not for internal use. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be used with care.